Thursday, August 26, 2010

Dragonfly (38) - Macrodiplax Cora

Family : Libellulidae
Common Name : Coastal Glider
Status : Common
Location : Lornie Trail

M. Cora is a middle-sized dragonfly species with a relatively large head.  The male has a dark brown thorax and its abdomen is red in colour while the female has light orange-yellow thorax and abdomen.  The immatured male looks similar to the female except that its colours is a little darker.  Both sexes have distinguishable thick broken black marking on the upperside of the abdomen. 

(Immatured male - Lornie Trail, 25 Aug 2010)

Although this species is classified as common, strangely, this was my first sighting in my 3 years of chasing dragonflies.  There were 2 of them perching on a dry twig quite a distance from the reservior.  Occasionally, they would fight one another but returned to the same perch.  An easy species to photograph.

(Frontal view - Lornie Trail, 25 Aug 2010)

2 comments:

Antony said...

Beautiful Shot Anthony of the Coastal Glider, very detailed indeed. The Lornie Trail seems a cracking place to spot such a wide variety of Dragonfly species.

Anthony Quek said...

Thanks Antony!
Yes, Lornie Trail is an excellent place to find various species of dragonflies. I'll revisit to add more to my collection :D