Monday, June 01, 2009

Damselfly (16) - Amphicnemis gracilis

Family : Coenagrionidae
Common name : Will-o-wisp
Status : Uncommon
Location : Bukit Timah Bicycle Trail, Upper Peirce, Upper Seletar Reservior

This is a swamp forest species and a new record for Singapore in 1997. It has very slim but long tail.

(Very Young Female, Orange Form - Bukit Timah Bicycle Trail, 30 May 09)

The above image should be a very young female with strong orange thorax, yellow eyes & wings. When it gets a little older, it would change into bright red colours (see below). Eye colours would change too.

(Inmature Female, Red Form - Upper Pierce, 14 Nov 09)

When it is fully matured, it would change again into green-olive colour (see below). The males are less attractive with a dark metallic green thorax and it is less common than the female. I have yet to see one (see picture here).

(Matured Female, Olive-Green Form - Bukit Timah Bicycle Trail)

(Matured female closed up)

(Very young female, close-up)

2 comments:

Kanak Hagjer said...

Hi Anthony, I've never seen a damselfly like this. It's beautiful!

Anthony Quek said...

Thanks Kanak! This is the first time that I have seen this species too. I am glad to have photographed it :D