Wednesday, July 28, 2010

Dragonfly (31) - Trithemis Festiva

Family : Libellulidae
Common Name : Indigo Dropwing
Status : Common
Location : Venus Drive

Trithemis Festiva is not really an uncommon species as I have seen them a few times at the stream near the entrance of Venus Drive.  They love to perch under strong sunlight and are quite active in the late morning.  Thus, getting a good shot of them is not easy.  This record shot was taken more than 1.5 years ago and it is a shame that I have not been able to get improvement shots of this beauty since then.

(Venus Drive - 6 Jan 2009)

Spotted this dragonfly at a stream in Endau-Rompin National Park.

(Endau-Rompin National Park - 31 Aug 2010)

3 comments:

Antony said...

Hope you don't mind me dropping by at your blog, stunning Odonata shots. I'm just getting interested myself. What kind of lens are you using if you don't mind me asking?

Anthony Quek said...

Thanks for dropping by. My earlier shots were using Canon 100 macro lens. I am now using Tamron 180mm macro lens. Both are very good lens.

Antony said...

Many thanks for the reply Anthony, I've been using a set of Kenko Extension tubes but they do have their limitations I must say. Great blog by the way.